SYNERGY - connecting computers to one keyboard/mouse - HOW?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    34SP.com Forum Index // Windows Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
simonmlewis
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 24 Feb 2003
Posts: 70
Location: Lincolnshire

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:14 am    Post subject: SYNERGY - connecting computers to one keyboard/mouse - HOW? Reply with quote
Hello to anyone reading this.

I have got Synergy running on my Windows Vista laptop, and on Windows XP Home desktop.

Laptop is named "Simon-Laptop", desktop is named "HOME".

The setup on Synergy is correct, and in fact has worked with machines at my workplace which is networked through Windows Server 2003.

At home I have a wireless modem router, and can see my Laptop from the Desktop.

I can make the software run, but when i test it on the desktop (HOME), I get the error message, "WARNING: FAILED TO CONNECT TO SERVER: ADDRESS NOT FOUND FOR Simon-Laptop".

I haven't a clue what to do.

Synergy version is 1.3.1.

I'm certain you guys use this for web and other work types, so hopefully someone out there can help me out.

Cheers,
Simon
_________________
Simon ML
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
garethw
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 06 Dec 2007
Posts: 54
Location: Stafford, Staffordshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
it's a stab in the dark but as you don't have any other replys....

Sounds like a DNS / Naming issue. I have never come across Synergy but an error saying "ADDRESS NOT FOUND FOR Simon-Laptop" looks like it is using the name "Simon-Laptop" but is unable to resolve that to (i presume) an IP Address.

Windoze stuff could be working if it is getting the name via netbios but if Synergy is trying to use an IP it could be failing.

Sugest, changing the Synergy config to use the IP of Simon-Laptop and or adding Simon-Laptop to your hosts file (google to find out how).

Remember that the IP of simon-laptop could change if you are using dhcp to get address.

If this is total rubish, I'm sorry, just trying to help.
_________________
--
Gareth Westwood
WFF Systems LTD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Post new topic   Reply to topic    34SP.com Forum Index // Windows Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group