How do I access my cgi-bin folder via FTP?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    34SP.com Forum Index // Website Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zaonce
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 30 Aug 2001
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:48 pm    Post subject: How do I access my cgi-bin folder via FTP? Reply with quote
I've just noticed that I don't have FTP access to my cgi-bin folder anymore.

When I log in via ftp, it says I'm in the root folder (/) but all I can see is the contents of (what I assume is) httpdocs?

I get the same thing if I use the File Manager from the control panel.

I know the cgi-bin folder is still there because the scripts inside it are being called via php.

Can anybody help me understand what is going on?

UPDATE:

If I look in the Server Guide section of the control panel it shows that my HTML path is /var/www/vhosts/zaonce.com/httpdocs which is what I would expect, but is this being used as the root folder when I log in via FTP?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lauradoom
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 17 Nov 2008
Posts: 30
Location: online

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi zaonce

Hopefully you have this sorted by now, but if not, I had the same problem and received the following reply from support:

This is likely related to the ftp user details you're using.. Log in to 34sp,com, select sites > your hosting > ftp settings. Here you'll see the appropriate ftp username (which has top level privelages) and have the ability to reset the password for this user.

I followed the above instructions, and I now have access to the domain root folder, including cgi-bin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zaonce
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 30 Aug 2001
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Brilliant! Thank you very much - I thought I was using the top level username, but for some reason I wasn't.

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lauradoom
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 17 Nov 2008
Posts: 30
Location: online

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
So did I, but then I'm terminally delusional :>) I assume this was one of the (unannounced) changes that occurred on migration to a new server and/or a Plesk Control Panel upgrade.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zaonce
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 30 Aug 2001
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes - migrated server a few months ago - I just hadn't made any updates since. I didn't even notice until last weekend!

I also bizarrely lost the ability to include cgi-bin scripts via SSI - so now they have to be done via PHP!? No biggie, just a bit odd...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lauradoom
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 17 Nov 2008
Posts: 30
Location: online

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not sure about SSI; I do everything via PHP anyway--but if the issue has arisen since the migration (and the associated software upgrades), I would send a query to support @ 34sp.com asking if there are new or additional settings/conditions that apply to cgi via SSI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    34SP.com Forum Index // Website Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group