Changing IPs!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    34SP.com Forum Index // Windows Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Inno
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 240
Location: Bristol

PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:24 pm    Post subject: Changing IPs! Reply with quote
Hi,

I have had a linksys router for quite some time - and I have just realised that every day, it assigns my computer (out of 3) a new ip address (192.168.1.whatever). How can I stop this?
_________________
There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Daniel
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 20 Mar 2001
Posts: 1652
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
You could assign your computer a static IP, or you could set your router's DHCP lease time to be something longer than it is now (probably 3 hours).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Inno
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 240
Location: Bristol

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
How can I assign each computer a static IP?
_________________
There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bah26
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1333
Location: Hertfordshire

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Inno wrote:
How can I assign each computer a static IP?


Dependent on the router....

Login, configure...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Daniel
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 20 Mar 2001
Posts: 1652
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's usually done on the PC itself. Depends on which version of Windows you're using - 98, 2000, XP, Me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Inno
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 240
Location: Bristol

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm using XP.
_________________
There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Daniel
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 20 Mar 2001
Posts: 1652
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Go into my network places, then network connections from the left, right click on the LAN connection then go to properties. Click on TCP/IP, then properties and enter the IP address there
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Inno
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 240
Location: Bristol

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for replying so quickly.

My network places is empty, I have never actually set up a lan, as I don't want to be connected to the other computers - it's simply to provide broadband throughout the house.
_________________
There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Daniel
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 20 Mar 2001
Posts: 1652
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Network place being empty is fine - click on network connections at the left
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Inno
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 240
Location: Bristol

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok,

I'm there... at the moment ipconfig shows my IP as 192.168.1.100 - but when I entered this into the box - I lost the net completely.
_________________
There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Daniel
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 20 Mar 2001
Posts: 1652
Location: Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you set the other things, like DNS server?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Inno
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 240
Location: Bristol

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes, I can see that there. But I have no idea what to set it to.
_________________
There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
degsy
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 11 Dec 2001
Posts: 841
Location: North-East, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
The DNS depends on the ISP and the Router settings.

Set the IP back to automatic.
Open a command prompt and type IPCONFIG /ALL

This will give you the info you need when settings the Default Gateway etc.
_________________
http://www.degs.co.uk
Computer-Help Forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bah26
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1333
Location: Hertfordshire

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Daniel wrote:
It's usually done on the PC itself. Depends on which version of Windows you're using - 98, 2000, XP, Me...


Sorry, of course it is!

Although you should ensure the router doesn't assign the IP address you define as static.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m3zzr
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2005 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
you need to go into the tcp/ip properties like stated,

and you'll need these settings.

ip address: 192.168.1.10 (last number need to be different for each pc, ie, next pc would be like .11)

subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Default gateway: 192.168.1.1

primary dns: 192.168.1.1

ignore the other dns box
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Spanner
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Essex, UK

PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
does it matter what range of numbers you use for an IP

like 192.168.0.1 or 244.32.1.0

or does the actual addressing hve to follow a set convention?
_________________
Help SAVE East Winch!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Please help us save our local community:

For more information then please read here
http://www.saveeastwinch.blogspot.com/

Please SIGN the PETIRION here
http://petitions.pm.gov.uk/East-Winch/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
degsy
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 11 Dec 2001
Posts: 841
Location: North-East, UK

PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
If setting up and internal network most would use 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x which are Private IP Address ranges but you can use any address which falls into the Private range, aslong as you have it setup correctly for the network.


If you have a router then it depends on the router settings
There is usually an option to change the Router IP and it's allowed IP ranges

http://www.jpsdomain.org/networking/nat.html
_________________
http://www.degs.co.uk
Computer-Help Forum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Post new topic   Reply to topic    34SP.com Forum Index // Windows Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group