Internet conectivity

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    34SP.com Forum Index // Windows Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DCNewton
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Yeovil, Somerset

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 8:55 am    Post subject: Internet conectivity Reply with quote
HI,

I installed a modem at a friends house last night and encountered numberous problems.

Firstly the software wouldn't install as it kept saying "error reading .inf file" which I think means it cannot install the driver.

After many reboots and uninstalling the partly installed software the system shows an internet connection but IE cannot view any web pages

WHY????????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bah26
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1333
Location: Hertfordshire

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 12:47 pm    Post subject: Re: Internet conectivity Reply with quote
DCNewton wrote:
After many reboots and uninstalling the partly installed software the system shows an internet connection but IE cannot view any web pages

WHY???????? :(


There could be a thousand and one reasons.....

Install Firefox! If you don't want to do that check all the IE options. Then there's the firewall to look at, then there's the possibility of a virus, then there's....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swampmonster
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 366

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
see if it's installed correctly first. right hand mouse click on my computer, properties, then device manager (under hardware in xp), tell me if there are any yellow exclamation marks?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DCNewton
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Yeovil, Somerset

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
There are a thousand and possibilities you are right!!!!!


I have checked device manager and it states that the device could not start, but that confuses me as the lighs on the modem don't report any errors, and in network connections it shows a connection to the internet????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bah26
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1333
Location: Hertfordshire

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
swampmonster wrote:
see if it's installed correctly first. right hand mouse click on my computer, properties, then device manager (under hardware in xp), tell me if there are any yellow exclamation marks?


Presumably you are refering to the modem?? I guessed the OP had managed that already?

Do you have any net access? POP3/SMTP (email), can you ping?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swampmonster
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 366

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes i was referring to the modem.


and what type of modem are we talking, plug in pci dial up or a usb broadband modem, and with what isp?


definatley sounds like the drivers are not correctly installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DCNewton
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Yeovil, Somerset

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
The modem is a Dabs Value USB ADSL modem.

The ISP is METRONET

There is no net access, cannot check email due to no email account at the moment.

but the system thinks it is connected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bah26
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1333
Location: Hertfordshire

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
from command line run ping. (I'm not sure if you need -c 4 in windows). If you get a similar output to me then you have access to the net.

Code:
[b@localhost ~]$ ping -c 4 www.google.com
PING www.l.google.com (216.239.59.99) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 216.239.59.99: icmp_seq=0 ttl=241 time=32.6 ms
64 bytes from 216.239.59.99: icmp_seq=1 ttl=241 time=34.6 ms
64 bytes from 216.239.59.99: icmp_seq=2 ttl=237 time=53.5 ms
64 bytes from 216.239.59.99: icmp_seq=3 ttl=237 time=52.6 ms

--- www.l.google.com ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3004ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 32.603/43.355/53.517/9.755 ms, pipe 2
[b@localhost ~]$
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DCNewton
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Yeovil, Somerset

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks,

But if I am connected then why can't i view Google etc

and secondly, where would i type the above text?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bah26
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1333
Location: Hertfordshire

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
DCNewton wrote:
Thanks,

But if I am connected then why can't i view Google etc

and secondly, where would i type the above text?


You say you are connected, we are trying to verify that you are indeed connected.

You type it from the command line, (start -> run -> cmd)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swampmonster
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 366

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
type " ping www.google.com " as bah26 says via start, run, cmd. it'll show data is being sent and received.


starting from the beginning i assume the line is broadband enabled. if yes i'd uninstall and unplug the modem. then reinstall the drivers for the modem, as it's from dabs who are very good, they should all be on the cd. then check your network connections. in the metronet connection make sure that the dabs modem is being used and that the dial up settings are correct (start, connect to, show connections).


any help as yet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
William
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator


Joined: 22 Mar 2001
Posts: 737
Location: St Neots, Cambridgeshire.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just a thought: has your friend actually got an account set up with Metronet?

If he's bought A Dabs Value modem it sounds as if it's his first time with a broadband provider. He may be jumping the gun and the account may not be in place yet.

If you look here you will see all is not well at Metronet - which is not surprising considering who now owns them.
_________________
William
IDNet
2410
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DCNewton
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Yeovil, Somerset

PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, thanks for that people.

As i mentioned earlier, the drivers are NOT installed as they kept crashing out.

I bought the Dabs value modem only because my friend has a tight budget.

So, could it be a problem with metronet or should i install a proper modem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
William
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator


Joined: 22 Mar 2001
Posts: 737
Location: St Neots, Cambridgeshire.

PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
I would always use a router with a built-in modem (e.g. Netgear DG632). It gives the added security of a built-in firewall.
_________________
William
IDNet
2410
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bah26
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1333
Location: Hertfordshire

PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
William wrote:
I would always use a router with a built-in modem (e.g. Netgear DG632). It gives the added security of a built-in firewall.


I'll repeat the recommendation of Netgear kit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
say_ten
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator


Joined: 03 Apr 2001
Posts: 1124
Location: Birmingham, UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
Find another ISP...
_________________
With regards,

Say_Ten

http://www.sayten.34sp.com/ | http://www.multiplay.co.uk/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
swampmonster
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14 May 2004
Posts: 366

PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
DCNewton wrote:
I bought the Dabs value modem only because my friend has a tight budget.



i just read that statement and had a look at metronet's prices, they are no cheaper than any of the bigger players, and ".....Activation fee: 69.95 (inc. VAT). Please note: broadband hardware is not included in this fee, nor do we offer it...." Every other broadband supplier not only gives free connection but also a modem included in the price. you simply plug in it and off you go, i've done this many times with different suppliers and never had a problem. have a look at http://www.adslguide.org.uk/

here's a few big reputable home provider companies (all with +'s and -'s i know) that i picked from the list, all of which i've used, in not particular order: 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DCNewton
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Yeovil, Somerset

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
yeah, the ISP wasn't my idea, my customer is an old lady and it was her son who is a business man bought her a cheap as chips Dell computer and suggested/told her to go with metro net!!!!!!!

i am going around tonight with a modem and router to test it out.

will keep you guys posted, thanks for the support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DCNewton
34SP Newbie
34SP Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Yeovil, Somerset

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Who does now own metro net?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
William
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator


Joined: 22 Mar 2001
Posts: 737
Location: St Neots, Cambridgeshire.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Plusnet - spit!
_________________
William
IDNet
2410
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Post new topic   Reply to topic    34SP.com Forum Index // Windows Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group